Get Involved

Support Financially

Through our regional and national partnerships, as a partner food bank of Feeding America, we are able to leverage every dollar donated to it’s fullest extent. When you donate 10 dollars to Second Harvest, we can provide 40 meals to a neighbor facing food and resource insecurity in our community.

VOLUNTEER

Our volunteers are the backbone of Second Harvest’s efforts to  provide help for today and hope for tomorrow in communities across East Central Indiana. Whether you are distributing food at a tailgate or sorting fresh produce in our warehouse, there is a way for anybody to lend a hand.

Donate Food

Whether you have a box, pallet, or truck full of food, Second Harvest can use it to provide for a neighbor facing food or resource insecurity. When you donate food or host a food drive, you can join an ever growing list of businesses and individuals who serve their community and don’t let food go to waste.

ADVOCATE

Keeping up with what’s happening in your community, and speaking up when something needs to change, is a responsibility we all share. You can use your voice and you vote to join the fight against hunger. Find legislation that supports every individual’s right to nutritious food.

HUNGER STATISTICS IN EAST CENTRAL INDIANA

CountyPopulationFood Insecurity RateFood Insecure People
Blackford County12,07417.4%2,100
Delaware County112,15616.7%18,760
Grant County66,56017.2%11,470
Henry County48,91315.7%7,690
Jay County20,45115.1%3,080
Madison County130,54515.7%20,490
Randolph County24,58615.6%3,850
Wabash County31,03213.6%4,210

Food insecurity exists in every county and congressional district in the country. Feeding America’s annual Map the Meal Gap project offers information about local food insecurity.
2016 Statistics

  • Food insecurity exists in all 3,142 counties and 436 congressional districts in all 50 states.
  • 1 in 7 people across the United States struggles with hunger. The average county food-insecurity rate as of 2018 is 11.5%.
  • The average county child food-insecurity rate in 2018 is 15.2%.
  • More than half of the counties with the highest rates of overall food insecurity are rural (located outside both metropolitan and micropolitan areas) though rural counties make up less than half of all U.S counties.

HUNGER & POVERTY

1 in 7 Americans struggles to get enough to eat. In fact, hunger or food insecurity exists in virtually every community in the United States. For people in East Central Indiana, hunger is a reality for 74,000 people. Hunger is not confined to a neighborhood, a gender, an age or a race.

Poverty

the extent to which an individual does without resources.

Hunger

a feeling of discomfort or weakness caused by lack of food, coupled with the desire to eat.

Food Insecurity

the limited or uncertain availability of nutritionally adequate and safe foods or limited or uncertain ability to acquire acceptable foods in socially acceptable ways.

Poverty and hunger in America often go hand in hand, but poverty is not the ultimate determinant of food insecurity. People living above the poverty line are often at risk of hunger as well.

Rates of food insecurity among rural households are generally higher than urban households. The irony is that many of these food-insecure households are in the very rural and farm communities whose productivity feeds the world and provides low-cost wholesome food for American consumers.

34 million people living in poverty – 10.5%100%
100%
10 million children living in poverty – 14.4%100%
100%
37.2 million people living in a food insecure household 11.5%100%
100%
More than 11 million children living in a food insecure household 15.2%100%
100%
Translate »